Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TOUCHPAD and 2 out of 3 USB ports stopped working after opening laptop to clean dust!

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I recently opened my Toshiba M40 laptop in order to clean some dust off the CPU fan. I though I was being very careful, however once I put everything back together my touchpad stopped working and so did two of my side USB ports.  Before I open in back up, can anyone suggest what might have happened?

0
Comment
Question by:misty2grind
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18743877
You might have disconnected or not reattached the connector for the touchpad to the mainboard. The same could apply to the side USB ports. When you reopen the case check for wires and connections you forgot to reattach.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
nelsoncomputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 18745804
This guide for the 4010 may help also: http://tech.irisvista.com/laptops/Toshiba4010/portege4010_1.htm
I agree, probably a cable or two disconnected.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18746484
Something we maybe forgot to mention about the connectors, Most of them you don't just push into the socket. Many have a kind of "lock" to keep the cable in place. This "lock" is usually a plastic part which you push over the connector once the cable has been connected. After that you can try to pull the cable (without too much force) and it should hold in the socket.
0