Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS Standard drive setup.  Can't see drive D.

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm setting up SBS Standard 2003.  I went through the Dell Assistant to install the operating system.  I've been told to create a C: drive that is 25gb and create a 2nd drive for the rest.  We have a 200gb drive in the Poweredge.    Well I went through the setup and can see drife C: but cannot see Drive D:?  Do I need to do another setup on that?  I thought the Dell Assistant CD would take care of it.

I must have missed something.

Any help would be appreciated.
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 320 total points
ID: 18743947
It should be in Disk Management. If you see there, right click to format or create partition.
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 18744252
I wouldn't necessarily create one D: drive.  I personally prefer creating multiple drives for multiple functions.  For example, a drive for exchange, a drive for user files, a drive for applications, etc.  Why?  Hard limits.  If any one service uses too much space it's not causing problems with everything else.  Ideally, you should monitor disk utilization and upgrade/add drives as necessary, but sometimes, some idiot decides to send everyone a bunch of 10 MB attachments in Exchange, or store a few movies on the server or something else silly/stupid.  (Yes, in THEORY you will have configured things to guard against this, but that doesn't always work out as you expect).  Then don't forget to move these items to the appropriately created new drives.

I have a page summarizing my experience with SBS and providing links to recommendations and how-tos that you might find useful:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 360 total points
ID: 18744782
I would and do create ONE drive...but not D:.
I always make my server drives F:  and label it something like ServerF.  Makes shares easy to read.
The problem with smaller drives is allocation of space.
0