?
Solved

SBS setup.  Using Server with 3 computers. Few questions.

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I'm setting up a SBS 2003 Standard system.  We use a linksys router and dsl connection using ppoe.

I know to get to the router I can get into 192.168.1.1   to see router settings.

What IP should I give my Server or how do a change it so it will be different?

What should I use for the DHCP..should I disable DHCP on the linksys router?

Also, it ask me for the DNS1 and DNS2 ..what should I use for that.  

We do not have a static IP just ppoe.  
Thanks
Paul

0
Comment
Question by:paulbarstool
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18744166
1. Your Server IP
Click on START Select Control Panel ->Network Settings -> Right click on Local Area Connection and Select Properties. Click on TCP/IP and click Properties.
You need to set the settings as follows IP Address: Use something like 192.168.1.2 (close to but different from the router)
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 192.168.1.1 (Your router)
Prefered DNS Server 192.168.1.2 (itself)
You can ignore the Alternate DNS Server

Disable DHCP on the router. Set up DHCP on the Server. Create a Scope 192.168.1.10 to 192.168.1.200
Subnet mask 255,255.255.0
Set the scope options when prompted DNS Server 192.168.1.2 (Your Server)
Default Gateway (Router) 192.168.1.1 (Your Router)
Ignore/accept defaults for everything else.
When finished Activate the Scope
Don't forget to right click on the DHCP Server when done and Authorize it.

You will also need to set up Your DNS Server on the DC to forward queires to your ISP's DNS
Go to Administrative Tools, Select DNS, Right click on the DNS Server and select Properties.
On the forwarders tab enter the IP Adresses of your ISP's DNS Server(s) - You may need to contact your ISP to find out what these are.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18744237
I'd be careful about doing the above steps.  Instead, follow the wizards.  The wizards are designed to do everything you need done (although I don't think they will shut off DHCP on the router - that you should do manually).  But the DNS configuration, the DHCP scope, that's all handled by the wizards.  Use the CEICW wizard (Configure E-mail and Internet Connection Wizard).

I have a page full of SBS links you might find useful - http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
(As I suggest in the web page - if you don't do things with the wizards, you CAN and too often will mess things up, even if you think you know what you're doing).
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18744283
Lee right

This paper may also be worth a look

http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=46574

SBS is designed to use the wizards for setup and it would be silly to do otherwise.

I would do some background reading before instalation and setup just to make sure it all goes well.

Best of Luck

Neil
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:paulbarstool
ID: 18750590
I think I got it.  What kind of Firewall can I use with the setup above?   We have a linksys router.   Our setup is somewhat simple.  Thanks again.   We do have SonicWall TZ 170 and I 've tried hooking it up but it seems to complex.
Any help?
Paul
 
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18750696
You should be able to use the sonic wall and set up port forwarding for remote access and mail etc.  The document I have metioned tells you what ports you need to forward etc.  I have no experiance in sonicwall products but a firewall is a firewall so you should be able to set it up from the manufacturer's documentation.

You would proberly want to use the server for DHCP as thats easier for setting up the network but you could use the sonicwall for VPN access or just forward the port to the server and use the server's built in.  

SBS is designed to perform all these functions and is easy to set up via it's wizards so may be better for you to get you started and simplify the setup proccess.

I would check the manufacturers website for any documentation or ask a second question on it's use in the firewall section of this site.

Hope this helps but if not let me know.

Does the linksys router have a firewall this may not be as secure but may be easier for you to set up and get the hang of things plus it may be uPNP.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 1000 total points
ID: 19720604
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split between NeilParbrook (18744283) and LewW (18744237)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

KCTS: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0