Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Static IP is not working

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
388 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I have a Speedtouch 585(i) v6 DSL router and I have bought a public IP from the ISP and assigned it to a PC on my LAN.
 - My DSLIP is 196.218.197.121/30 and the IP I bought and assigned to my machine is "196.218.197.122/30"
 - All my LAN PCs are able to access the internet.
 - When I go to site "showmyip.com" from ANY of my LAN PCs I can see 196.218.197.121
I need people to be able to access my PC from outside.

I suggest to add a static NAT for that IP indside=outside.
I tried that and it is giving me "Failed to add maping"
I need to know what is the steps to do that and is my suggestion correct or not.
0
Comment
Question by:RamyBouchra
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18744128
If your router has the possibility to setup a DMZ, setup such a DMZ and then assign it the ip you bought.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 18747313
well really your router should be using the public ip address not one of your pc's

then you need to forward the specific port (application port) in your router to your pc ip address
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 18753745
Well not sure who your ISP is, but IMHO your static IP address should be assigned to your DSL modem.

Your DSL modem is acting as a NAT device which it should do normally.

You may want to see if your DSL modem can be configured to allow IP pass through.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill_Fleury earned 200 total points
ID: 18762192
196.218.197.121/30 and 196.218.197.122/30 are NOT IP addresses.   What you actually have from your ISP is the 196.218.197.120/30 network, which means:

1) Network address is 196.218.197.120
2) 196.218.197.121 sounds like it's assigned to your DSL modem
3) 196.218.197.122 should be assigned to the computer you wish to use your static IP on, using 255.255.255.252 as the subnet mask and 196.218.197.121 as a gateway
4) The broadcast address is 196.218.197.121

The way you are set up now sounds like you are using the NAT functions of the modem, and are receiving a non-public IP from the DHCP server on the modem.  This is fine for the most part, however if you are wanting to use your 122 IP you will have to statically assign it to one of the computers with the settings shown above.

When you assign the address to the computer, you will lose connectivity with the other machines on the network unless you assign a second IP address to your NIC that is within the NAT'd network range.

You should at the very least use a software firewall on the computer you are giving the static IP to, as unless your modem will do port blocking for you on that IP, the machine will be "naked" to the outside world.

Good luck!

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Bill_Fleury
ID: 18935167
Thank you, glad it worked out.
0