Solved

creating exe in visual basic 6

Posted on 2007-03-18
11
2,346 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-09
hi,
i have made a project in vb6 and want to create an exe for it, so that it can be runned directly without opening it in visual basic ... as is done in visual studios
regards
fa
0
Comment
Question by:fatimao
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 18744072
Compile the project.  You should find what you want with :
File | Make
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatimao
ID: 18744130
please can you tell how to compile the project ... i cant figure it out  :$
i See the file | make option but it is disabled ...  perhaps it will be enabled after compilation.

There is one more point i want to ask ... will the exe run on system without vb installed on it?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18744158
Do you have the Student version of VB6? You can't compile exe's with that...
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:fatimao
ID: 18744195
well i dont know about that ...
how can we figure this out? or if you tell me the compilation steps/option i can see if its present in it or not ...

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
p912s earned 50 total points
ID: 18744224
>>compilation steps/option
File --> Make as stated above...

If you click Help --> About Micrososft Visual Basic, what version does it say you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatimao
ID: 18756910
well i still can't find the compile option in menu
when i click help contents or index it says ... "No help available in working model addition"

so i guess i have student version ...
So is there no way to create an exe?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18775084
>>So is there no way to create an exe?
Not with the student edition...
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:aikimark
ID: 18775424
You have not answered the earlier question.

What version are you running, based on information displayed in the Help About menu?
0
 

Author Comment

by:fatimao
ID: 18825348
it says

microsoft visual basic 6.0
for 32 bit window development
...
...
...
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:p912s
ID: 18825448
Look farther down on that window... you should see something like this:

Version 8176  VBA: Retail 6.0.8169  Forms11.0.6550
0