Solved

Cannot access mailbox for Administrator after upgrading to Exchange 2007

Posted on 2007-03-18
15
5,462 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have just migrated to Exchange 2007 from Exchange 2000.  We moved all the mailboxes and everything seemed to go well.  When we try to setup an Outlook client or even OWA we cannot access the Administrator mailbox which also has an alias for postmaster.  All the other users seem to be working fine from what we can see.  When we open outlook it asks us for the username, password, and domain name.  When we type in the information it comes back with an error stating "Your logon information was incorrect..."  I am logged in to workstation as the administrator.  When I try and use OWA I get the following:
Outlook Web Access could not connect to your Microsoft Exchange mailbox. If the problem continues, contact technical support for your organization
Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.ConnectionFailedTransientException
Exception message: Cannot open mailbox /o=First Organization/ou=First Administrative Group/cn=Recipients/cn=Administrator.
Any Ideas would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bitincusa
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18744528
Do you have any warnings or error messages in the event log on your Exchange 2007 server?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744531
be sure that you have migrated the administrator mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitincusa
ID: 18744579
I get the following errors:
Source: MSExchange ADAccess
Category: Topology
Event ID: 2116
Description:
Process IISIPMF8F2F665-721B-409A-90FE-A7E8770ED035 -AP "MSEXCHANGEOWAAPPPOOL (PID=3404). The domain controller DC1.My Domain Name.com is running Windows 5.0 (2195) (Unknown Service Pack). Exchange Active Directory Provider requires that domain controllers are running Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 or later versions of Windows.

DC1 is running Windows 2000 Server Std with SP4.  It is a DC.


Also I get the following:
Source: MSExchangeTransport
Category: TransportService
Event ID:12014
Microsoft Exchange couldn't find a certificate that contains the domain name mail.my external domain.com in the personal store on the local computer. Therefore, it is unable to offer the STARTTLS SMTP verb for any connector with a FQDN parameter of mail.my external domain.com. Verify the connector configuration and the installed certificates to make sure that there is a certificate with a domain name for every connector FQDN.

Those 2 seem to be the only errors in Event Viewer.

The Administrator Mailbox has been migrated and when I view it in Exchange Managment Console it shows as a User Mailbox not a Legacy Mailbox like it had said prior to migrating.

We have not registered this server yet with Microsoft...That isn't the problem is it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:compdigit44
ID: 18744583
In ESM is the admin mailbox showing up? If so does it have a red "x" on it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744587
Well, one of the most imprtant thing for E12 that all Dc's Should run Windows 2003 Sp1
so fix this issue ASAP
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitincusa
ID: 18744589
It is there with no red x.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitincusa
ID: 18744601
On a scale of 1 to 10 how important is it to upgrade to Windows 2003 SP1 on the other domain controller.  That is in the plans but probably not for 90 days at least.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744605
100
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744614
check this from the exchange 2007 help:
The domain controller that is the schema master has Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Windows Server 2003 R2 installed
--
At least one domain controller in each Active Directory site that contains Exchange 2007 must be running Windows Server 2003 SP1
--
The Active Directory domain functional level must be Windows 2000 Server-native or higher for all domains in the Active Directory forest where you will install Exchange 2007
--
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitincusa
ID: 18744701
Prior to adding the Exchange 2007 server we had 2 servers.  1 was our DC1 running Windows 2000 Server Std SP4 and the other was our Exchange 2000 Server running Windows 2000 Server Std also with SP4.  The new server is running Windows 2003 R2 SP2 x64.  We updated the Schema to R2 and also assigned the 2003 Server all the FSMO roles and updated to Windows 2000 Native mode.  The Windows 2003 Server is also a Global Catalog server.  The old exchange server is physically disconnected but has not gone through a DCPromo to remove it as I don't want to do that until everything is working properly on the 2007 Exchange box.  Based on this do you think we can wait 90 to 120 days to upgrade the DC1 to Windows 2003?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744712
mmm . i have a doubt
try to connect the old Exchange server and try to access the administrator mailbox.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitincusa
ID: 18744720
I will have to do that tomorrow as I am not at the clients.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18745414
>  Well, one of the most imprtant thing for E12 that all Dc's Should run Windows 2003 Sp1 so fix this issue ASAP

That's not totally true.  Only the Schema Master needs to be at Windows 2003 SP1 and also needs to be a GC server.  You can have other Windows 2000 servers in your organization and still upgrade meaning that the minimum level of the forest is Windows 2000 mixed.

I'm surprised Exchange let you install with out that important prerequisite.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 250 total points
ID: 18745422
Ack.. Sorry the minimum forest functional level for an Exchange 2007 installation is Windows 2000 NATIVE, not mixed. :)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Busbar
Busbar earned 250 total points
ID: 18746511
mmmm, Based on my experience and advices from MS folks, we found that it is better that all DC's should be 2003 SP1, see thee the warning in the author commetns.
we still not sure about the best way, but to be on the safe side we always recommend customers to upgrade to 2003 SP1
0