[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

XP SP2 Internet Conneciton Not Working SERIOUS!

Posted on 2007-03-18
14
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I cannot connect to the internet using IE6, IE7, Firefox, or AOL.  I can only access the internet if I am in Safe Mode with Networking.  I have tried the following below with no luck.  What could be causing this?  I can ping outside domains and ip addresses with no problem.  This OS is XP SP2.

LSP-Fix
Uninstall your NIC card in the Device Manager
netsh int ip reset reset.log
netsh firewall reset
netsh winsock reset
WinsockXPFix.exe
Added a new NIC card
Used HijackThis and removed everything but two R0's and the igfxsrvc.dll (graphics)
Disabled all NON-Microsoft services using MSCONFIG
Disabled all Startups using MSCONFIG
0
Comment
Question by:ascnd
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
14 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744306
What error you see? Page can not display? or else?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 18744307
Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage (in IE7)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 18744314
In Firefox it says, "Unable to connect".  "Firefox can't establish a connection to the server at www.yahoo.com
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744321
In IE7, can you reset all security to default see if it helps.

You might have shutdown all firewall, if you use firewall in router, shut it down as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 18744338
IE7 security is at default and there is no problem with firewall in router.  Remember I can access the internet throught the PC if I am in SAFE MODE with NETWORKING.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744347
I suggest that if you could do a system restore back to sometime the system was known working. Try that see if it helps.

Run spyware, anti-virus, also turn back on services in Msconfig / service.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 18744420
This is a client's PC and the reason it is messed up is because they had someone else work on it.  There are no restore points.  There has got to be a reason why I can access the internet in Safe Mode but not in regular mode.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744437
Check Event Viewer see if you can locate some issue?
You might read here:

http://kadaitcha.cx/networking.html
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18744750
Try opening up your control panel, click "Network Connections", right-click the connection you're using, click "Properties" and tell me what items you see and what is checked or unchecked under the "This connection uses the following items:" section.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18744764
Also, try SuperAntiSpyware (http://www.superantispyware.com/downloadfile.html?productid=SUPERANTISPYWAREFREE). I think it has a internet connections repair utility.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Marc Z earned 1000 total points
ID: 18744974
Sounds like the only other option might be to backup all the data and do a reinstall of the OS.  Sounds like a virus got in there.

Unless of course, this customer had software firewalls installed at one point in time, like Zone Alarm (will not get uninstalled by force)
Since you can get by in Safe Mode, I'm thinking a software firewall didn't get fully uninstalled?  So if you have a list of any that might have been installed, let us know.  Sometimes a reinstall and a full uninstall will help.

Also Manual uninstall instructions of ZA.
http://nh3.nohold.net/noHoldCust25/Prod_1/Articles55646/manualuninstall.html
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:juandelacruz2001
juandelacruz2001 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18745353
Ask this client if they've used a software firewall (like Norton Internet Security), and been removed before you started working on this PC. If indeed they used the software, you may have to reinstall it and check if it will allow you this time. You may have to verify registry entries related to the networking functions if ot does not totally uninstall all components related to this firewall software.

Good luck.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ascnd
ID: 18745732
Even though I thought I turned off everything from Symantec apparently there was still something running.  I uninstalled all of the Symantec software that was on the machine and now I can get to the internet.  I split the points because the solutions were similiar in nature.  Thanks to all of you for your help.  I hated to even think of doing an install without finding out what the real problem was.  Thank you, thank you!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18747724
Your welcome. Norton's is especially notorious for not letting go of your computer.
0