?
Solved

Exchange 2003 version

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
10,196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I've got Exchange Server running on my server.  How do I determine what service pack it's running?  I open up the Exchange System Manager and select Help-->About and I get the following:

Exchange System
Microsoft Corporation
Version: 67.5.6944.0

I downloaded from Microsoft the Exchange SP2 update, but when I run it, I get to the "Component Selection" screen, but the "Next" key is grayed out.  Does that mean I'm already running SP2?
0
Comment
Question by:mattyfatbags
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18744445
SP2 would have Version # 6.5.7638.1
Appears you do not have SP1 installed either, which may explain why you cannot install SP2. Windows 2003 SP1 must be installed first as well:
http://www.tacktech.com/display.cfm?ttid=41
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 500 total points
ID: 18744463
You don't need Windows 2003 SP1 to install Exchange 2003 SP2. It will install on Windows 2003 without any service pack.

Using Help About just tells you the version of ESM, not what the server is running.
In ESM, right click on your server and choose Properties. The version information is shown on the first tab. If there is a service pack installed it will tell you.

If Next is greyed out, then you don't have "update" chosen in the options above. If you select the drop down list next to each component and choose Update it will give you a reason why it cannot be enabled. The classic reason is something missing, or you have the Active Directory Connector installed which has to be updated first. If you don't have any Exchange 5.5 servers then you don't need the ADC and it should be removed. The ADC is listed separately in Add/Remove programs and could be on the Exchange server or on one of your domain controllers.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18745650
>>"You don't need Windows 2003 SP1 to install Exchange 2003 SP2. "
My apologies, I didn't realize that.
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattyfatbags
ID: 18753658
Sembee,
That was exactly the problem, and the hotfix solved the problem.  Thanks.
0