Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Absolute Linux newbie...user command current directory?

Posted on 2007-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-20
Absolute Linux newbie...

What is the user command for telling me what is my current directory?

tnx,

- avi
0
Comment
Question by:progtw
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 100 total points
ID: 18744710
pwd
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:nedvis
nedvis earned 100 total points
ID: 18744730
pwd  ( stands for printe working directory )
0
 

Author Comment

by:progtw
ID: 18744743
you are correct.
thanks.
that's a strange long mnemonic.

why doesn't it just use "cd", which is anyway also a command in Linux?
avi
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18744754
cd is for changing directories, not printing them.

If you want the current directory to always be displayed in your prompt and assuming your default shell is bash, do:

export PS1='\w$ '

You can add that to your .bash_profile if you want it to be permanent.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18744966
There  are even more "strange  logic" ( at least to me)  in some Linux/Unix commands.
Command "which" , for instance, does not say anything about of what kind something is .
but rather  WHERE certain  executable file is located within file system.
type
which xterm
or
which oowriter
and "which"  will tell you where X terminal and OpenOffice wordprocessor module executable files sit
on your machine ( in my Vector Linux 5.8 it's  /usr/bin/xterm  and /opt/openoffice.org2.0/oowriter )
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:nedvis
ID: 18744979
Tintin, I really, like you tips!
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 18745220
Think of 'which' as in "which portion of my PATH is the command located".  It's true, where would have been more logical, but there is the whereis command for that.
0