Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

inserting Arabic text into oracle using PHP

Posted on 2007-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
1,101 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I am upgrading an old software system ,I have installed Apache 1.3 on a fedora 5 system, I have Oracle 9 on another server and I want to insert ARABIC text into Oracle using PHP 4
the old software is written in Delphi and uses AMERICAN_AMERICA.AR8MSWIN1256 coding for inserting Arabic Data into data base
I have no problem with reading Arabic Data from Oracle ( which have been inserted using Delphi ), but when I want to insert data, ????? is inserted instead of correct text
I have set ENV Variables in my httpd.conf but it didn't work
please help me solving this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Claudia_Presto
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 18744404
Please set your browser encoding as unicode and then try.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18744562
I have tried this before, but nothing happened
I have set browser encoding to UTF-8, Arabic(windows-1256 ),arabic(Iso-8859-6) , but non of them worked !
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 18744575
what is your field data type?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18744620
text
char
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Aamir Saeed
ID: 18744718
plz change your field collation to utf8_general_ci
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18746563
I can not change anything in DataBase, I have to use old data base configuration ! any other Idea ?!
I think there is some problem with my Apache or php configuration, because right now we can insert Arabic text into Oracle using Delphi without any problem !
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18747075
Setting the NLS_LANG via httpd.conf does not work for php and oracle correctly. You will need to set the NLS_LANG before executing the httpd-binary. Either do this in your apachectl or std-envvars file.

Also make sure the encoding of your webpage is set accoringly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18747320
I opened apachectl file, but I don't know how to add NLS_LANG to apachectl
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747690
add the following lines before
# --------------------                              --------------------
# ||||||||||||||||||||   END CONFIGURATION SECTION  ||||||||||||||||||||

NLS_LANG=AMERICAN_AMERICA.AR8MSWIN1256
export NLS_LANG

then use apachectl to stop and start the webserver
0
 

Author Comment

by:Claudia_Presto
ID: 18787639
thank you very much
It works great
0