Solved

Dell Laptop stops at "f2" screen

Posted on 2007-03-18
8
390 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
have a DELL inspiron 8100 and just comes up to the
F2 screen.   The system can't find the hard drive or the CD.  If press key to go into the bios, it will not go into the bios.  Thought the keyboard might not be a problem so I tried an external keyboard, it gets lights on the keyboard however I still can not get into the bios.  

I am not that good with dell laptops however IBM laptops used to have a red "reset every darn thing" button on the back.  Is there  such a thing as this on a dell ?  

Any suggestions on getting into the bios to determine more about what is wrong ?  This is clearly out of warranty, it is a 6 year old unit.
0
Comment
Question by:bitmechanic
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744500
Remove and reseat hard drive, memory. At power up press F1. Post back if you can go this far.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 18744533
We removed the hard drive and tried to boot without the hard drive.  I am going to try the "power up f1".

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744591
Do you have dell diagnostic cd? you can use it and start up using that to test laptop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 18744648
Punky, good idea except the system can not "see" the hard drive or Dvd drive.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18744814
Can you able access bios now? If you can, you can use key command to reset bios. Post back.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18746673
>>  We removed the hard drive and tried to boot without the hard drive.   <<  can you get in the bios then?  if not, disconnect also cd drive and test
some laptops have a tiny pushbutton on the underside to reset the BIOS
0
 

Author Comment

by:bitmechanic
ID: 18747752
Thank you all.  The laptop is in the owner's hands and I have to wait on him..

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DL24u earned 500 total points
ID: 18813284
bitmechanic,  this sounds like a corrupt CMOS issue.  Reset the CMOS with the PIN jumper and reboot.  Once reset is complete, reboot again if this doesn't work go to Dell's website and download the BIOS flash for that model and execute it on the laptop.  This will fix the issue or the MoBo needs replaceing.
0