Solved

Port 135 opened on Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
1,347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I'm running a Windows Server 2003 with Windows Firewall. It runs IIS as FTP and HTTP server.

Instead of opening ports 21 and 80 at the firewall, I decided to add "inetinfo.exe" (IIS) to the exception list - which should be about the same.

However, I noticed that when I do that and run Shields up test (at www.grc.com), the system has port 135 opened. If I take inetinfo.exe out of the exception list, the port closes.

What I'd like to know is: is there a problem in leaving port 135 opened on the server? Are there any security issues related to that?

Thanks in advance,

Helder
0
Comment
Question by:HelderConde
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744546
Remove the Microsoft network client from the connection on the external interface of the server. you don;t need it any way
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
JimboEfx earned 500 total points
ID: 18744549
Lots of issues (google this to find lots of results).

A high profile one was blaster virus:

http://www.computerhope.com/vinfo/blaster.htm

Follow best practices and only open what you absolutely need too, even if it requires a bit more effort.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 18744594
Hi,

BusBar suggested: "Remove the Microsoft network client from the connection on the external interface of the server. you don;t need it any way"

How can I do  that?

Thanks,

Helder
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744602
open control panel
open network connection
click on the external interface
lick properties
then remove the client of microsoft network and file and print sharing
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 18744630
Hi,

I did that. But the port remaind opened after I re-run Shields Up.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744650
0