Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

host and admin login failure immediatly after install

Posted on 2007-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am trying to develop a DNN module.  I have installed DNN through VS.Net Studio and the DNN Starter kit.  The site installs and starts up but when I attempt to login as either the host or the admin I get redirected back to the main page with no additional functionality showing.

Using VS2005 and Starter Kit 4.4.1

Any ideas?

P.S.  Sorry, I'm new to DNN, is there a way to debug this through Visual Studio?

Thanks!!

Bruce
0
Comment
Question by:Bruce
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 18744572
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18744606
BTW Visual Studio .NET is not open source so I suggest you should get this Q moved to the .NET topic area
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Bruce
ID: 18747152
".NET is not open source"

Sorry, I thought this would be appropriate here as DNN is open source.  I did actually list it in the .NET topic area also.  At least I thought I did.  I'll check that...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18751572
That should be good enough then.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pitster earned 2000 total points
ID: 18757568
Try registering on the site and see if you can login with the new user credentials. The default for DNN sites is that registration is not public so your verification code should be 0-3 for the first user. This may help you eliminate some of the issue. Also if you  have not set your site up make sure your url reads http://localhost/yoursite. Once you have logged in you can add as many aliases like http://myserver/yoursite, http://www.yourdomain.com/yoursite or if it is in the root of your default web site just get rid of the /yoursite.

Hope this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pitster
ID: 18764197
"P.S.  Sorry, I'm new to DNN, is there a way to debug this through Visual Studio?"

Yes you must download the source and in the DotNetNuke.sln change the url to yoursite/dotnetnuke.vbproj (ex. "http://localhost/DNN337/DotNetNuke.vbproj") then open with vb.net IDE and change your setting in the web.config Debug="false" to Debug="true". A quick note... when unzipping your source file, you should go to properties of the source.zip and click Unblock. This will save you a little time with error messages the first time you open this in the IDE. When creating your own modules Code Smith(plugin for IDE) is great for helping you. http://dnnjungle.vmasanas.net/ is a great place for tutorials on setting things up.

Good luck!!
0