Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Turn Off or On of DHCP server when resetting the IP address of host stations?

Posted on 2007-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have a DHCP and DNS server(OS: Windows Server 2003 ST).

When I reset IP address of the host stations, I have to turn off the server's forewall, which I believe is not safe at all.

Is there any way to reset IP address of the host stations (with a remote connection from each host) wtih the firewall on?

Thanks a lot!

duta
0
Comment
Question by:duta
9 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744540
what r u mean by reseting the ip address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 18744625
Thank you for your kind, prompt response.

From a host station, I went to run >cmd > ipconfig /release and then ipconfig /renew.

Beofre doing these, I had to turn off the firewall of the server. Otherwise, I could not release or renew the IP of the host station.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 18744631
create an expection for the DHCP service on the firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 18744708
YOU said: create an expection for the DHCP service on the firewall.

MY Question: Can you kindly give me more detailed explanations?

Thanks!

tiger
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18744752
for the record there is nothing wrong with disabling windows firewall....
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 18744989
TO: busbar:

Thanks again for your kind response.

I know how to use the firewall's exception.

I would like to know specifically which port(s) I need to give an exception when resetting IP address from the host station.



To: Jay_Jay70:

Thank you for your kind tip.

I thought that disabling the firewall is a major security risk.

Thanks a lot!
duta

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18745142
DHCP uses ports 67 and 68 (both UDP).
0
 

Author Comment

by:duta
ID: 18752913
TO: KCTS:

I will try your tip and come back.

Thanks a lot!

duta
0