Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

extra tunnel adaptors in vista

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I do a ipconfig /all in windows vista, I see two adaptors other than the physical on that say tunnel adaptor local area 6 and 7.?  Is this normal?
0
Comment
Question by:walmike
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 18744883
Yes it's normal, but I don't know their use as yet.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 500 total points
ID: 18745243
I have them at 6,7,10,12 and 13 Seems to be something to do with IP6.
0