Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Granting  Printing Right  To  Special Users in Workgroup

Posted on 2007-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
Dear Experts,
We have 20 Users in our Network.
We have a Hp LaserJet 1320  Printer Which Connected to a Win Xp Professional System.
I want to Share This Printer For Two Special Users In our Network.
How do you do this work?
PS:
We have a workgroup for our Network.
Users Os= WinXp Professional.

Best Regards
Imbeginner
0
Comment
Question by:Imbeginner
7 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:glenn_1984
glenn_1984 earned 160 total points
ID: 18744670
I am assuming that your network has a domain and all users are in the domain.

Open Printers and Faxes on the PC with the HP 1320
Right Click on the printer
Left Click on sharing
SHARE the printer.
On the Security tab add and delete the users you want to have access.
(You can look them up by Clicking ADD, Advanced and Find).

Back on the Security Tab you click Advanced to make sure rights flow properly.

Add the printer to the other user's PCs.

Test
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 340 total points
ID: 18744845
workgroup here :) you will have to add the user accounts for those that you want to print to the local machine (create replica accounts) then share it and under security add those account and noone else.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18749025
you have to add only those two computer names in shared printer access properties .

Regards,

V.K.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imbeginner
ID: 18754881
I can test your comments next monday.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Imbeginner
ID: 18951201
thanks and sorry for my long delay.
i have not NTFS File System In My C Drive.

0