[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Roaming Profiles in SBS2003 Setup

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi,

We have two locations connected to each other via vpn, upstream speed is 2mb/s between the two sites.

I want to be able to enable roaming profiles so that users can log in to any workstation and take their setting, e-mails etc with them as we do all use different desks from time to time.

Where is the best place to get the low down on this configuration?
0
Comment
Question by:lukestclair55
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:NeilParbrook
ID: 18744635
To create roaming profiles you want to have a look at this

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324749

but to be honest I'm not sure how effective they would be over a VPN. That is a fast upstream rate so may be ok.  Are they permanant VPN tunnels or server client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lukestclair55
ID: 18746732
There are permanant VPN tunnels.

The only issue I had when trying to use roaming profiles before was that program like office wouldn't run properly because there needed stronger user rights than just purely 'user'

any ideas?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747031
By default SBS will configure Email settings correctly wherever someone logs into your network.  Files will also be available if you run the My Documents Folder Redirection Wizard.  

If you want other settings to roam, you should follow the "roaming profiles" section of http://sbsurl.com/postinstall

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0