Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how to code a form to trigger firefox password saving?

Posted on 2007-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
how do you code a form so that firefox asks the user

"do you want firefox to remember this password?"

note I am _not_ asking how to turn that on in firefox.  
I am _not_asking how to code a "remember me" box.

I am asking, how do you code the form, what do you write in the html, to trigger firefox password saving for the user.



thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:mtnr
8 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
gamebits earned 672 total points
ID: 18744959
I'm not sure, I have a form with regular name, action, method set and FF ask me everytime I try to log in.

<form name="newgamebits login" method="post" action="<? print $resultpage ?>">

the rset of the form is a username textbox and a password textbox.
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:RedKelvin
RedKelvin earned 664 total points
ID: 18833627
Yeah, it must be the password textbox that triggers it, this simple example works

<html>
<head>
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
</head>
<body>
<form method="POST" action="test.asp">  
    Username: <input type="text" name="username" size="15" /><br />  
    Password: <input type="password" name="pass" size="15" /><br />  
    <p><input type="submit" value="Login" /></p>
</form>
</body>
</html>
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:water_foul
water_foul earned 664 total points
ID: 18921970
it i8s the password box that triggers it but most times you need a username box also (although i have seen it work with out this)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:gamebits
ID: 19250120
Your call, Venabili.

Gamebits
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:RedKelvin
ID: 19250784
Hi, I believe the asker got the solution here...thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:L00M
ID: 19556348
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
 Split: gamebits {18744959} & RedKelvin {18833627} & water_foul {18921970}

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

L00M
Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0