?
Solved

installation of a PCI NIC in a system with an integrated NIC in the motherboard

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
347 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Please explain how you would install a PCI network interface card in a system with an integrated NIC in the motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:ROBERT2765
3 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 1000 total points
ID: 18745051
I'd put it in place in a free PCI slot and then start the O/S. Normally, your O/S should give you a choice which NIC to use (or to use both, if you have something running that require 2 NIC's). It's not like there can't exist 2 NIC's in one system.
/RID
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 18745054
There is no problem to add 1 more NIC card on the board. Install it and enjoy second NIC for your use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ROBERT2765
ID: 18745140
thanks
0