Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UNIX command rm -rf in C

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,598 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
How can you implement the standard UNIX command "rm -rf" in C, in order to remove an entire directory tree and all files inside the tree?

I realize I could just do:

system("rm -rf somedir");

But usually there are corresponding C lib functions for every UNIX command.  For example, there is an mkdir() function in C.  But the rmdir() function in C only takes a single argument, (the path), and fails if the specified directory is not empty.  So is there a way to get the functionality of rm -rf using the C library?
0
Comment
Question by:chsalvia
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 18744996
Well, basically, you just remove all files within the directory, and then remove the directory. All of that recursively. So, pseudo code :

    function remove_dir(directory)
        for each file in remove_dir
            remove_file(file)
        end for
        for each dir in remove_dir
            remove_dir(dir)                          <----- recursive call
        end for
        remove_file(directory)
    end function
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 500 total points
ID: 18744997
Should have been this of course :

    function remove_dir(directory)
        for each file in directory
            remove_file(file)
        end for
        for each dir in directory
            remove_dir(dir)                          <----- recursive call
        end for
        remove_file(directory)
    end function
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:slyong
slyong earned 500 total points
ID: 18745099
You can have a read at the actual code for rm implementation here http://www.koders.com/c/fidD3021906AECAFB50B537CC4CEC66C335636DF6E1.aspx?s=bash
0