Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Large website Hosting

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Am a small start up looking to launch a new web portal in the next coming months. My question is what do the other larger sites like flikr or myspace host on. Do they host in house or out source. if they out source which is the best provider. thank you for your time.
0
Comment
Question by:edgardoburgos
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sam Panwar
ID: 18746451
Hi,
You can contact to the follwoing companies for hosting
it2ecom.com and mywipl.com
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
beatboxradio earned 1000 total points
ID: 18751235
I suggest a dedicated server to start with www.15minutesservers.com, www.1and1.com or www.ovh.com to start and after build your own network in colocation. Like that, you will save $$$ during the first month. :) good luck
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cemkaraca
ID: 18839178
Hi,
Check www.ev1servers.net for dedicated servers, if you apply for a dedicated server you also get the chance to apply www.resellone.net without $99 fee.
0