Solved

Word document will not convert to Acrobat PDF file

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
1,875 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm using MS Word XP SP2 on Win XP Pro SP2 and trying to conver a Word document to Acrobat 7.  I have a 1 page flyer with various size fonts and a few graphics that will not convert to the PDF file.  I have another similar Word document (and a Pagemaker 7 file) that WILL convert.  I have looked at all the app settings and printer settings ,and repaired Acrobat, but cannot get this file to convert and can't see anything different.  I don't know what else to do, especially when other Word docs will convert.
The conversion stops half way through the process and displays the error box with:
       "Adobe PDF printer failed to create the PDF file"
The logfile has these 2 lines at the top:
[ProductName: Distiller ]
[ Error: rangecheck; OffendingCommand: endcidrange ]

Can anyone help? Thanks. (I need to convert this file before Monday to submit to a printing company.)
0
Comment
Question by:NetSue
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18745164
Try saving the Doc file and then open Acrobat and try and convert the file in Acrobat itself by-passing the PDF Printer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 18745238
KCTS - Thanks, I just tried that, but I get the same results, same error.  I had also tried pasting all the contents of the document using Word's paste special, as a picture, in a new doc, and then converting that, but it didn't work either.  ( I am actually using Acrobat Pro 6, not 7.)
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 500 total points
ID: 18745244
NetSue,

If KCTS's suggestion doesn't work, you may have a bad font, or at least a font with permissions that won't permit embedding in your PDF. I ran into a similar problem once myself, and it wasn't even a font in the document, it was a bad font in one of the font directories that Acrobat was scanning prior to distilling the PDF. One of the fonts in the document was installed from that directory, and Acrobat evidently scans the entire directory, not just the fonts you are using.

Another thing you might try is using the free PromoPDF printer driver (http://www.primopdf.com/). You don't have as much control, but it may do the trick. This tool allowed me to bypass the font problem until I had time to figure out which font was causing the error, move it to another directory that Acrobat didn't know about, and voila, Acrobat was working again.

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 18745926
Thanks, LHerrou:  Using PromoPDF worked great!  That will come in handy if I run into any other odd docs that don't convert.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NetSue
ID: 18746126
lherrou:  Thanks.  The strange thing is that everything and every font in this doc is also in 2 other Word docs that did convert (they were tickets and postcards with all the same info, but smaller sizes).  I did spend hours yesterday looking at settings, and I added all the fonts in my PC to the group to embed fonts.  I'll try the Promo PDF printer driver you mentioned and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18747389
Well, I am not sure that the problem is with fonts, it could lie somewhere else. It just sounded similar to a problem that I dealt with, which was because of fonts.

Anyway, thanks for the points and the "A" :)
0