Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove echo from my sound output.

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,996 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A sound problem.  I can't get the echo off my sound.  Anytime I play a song, usually an MP3 using winamp, it has an echo effect on the song.  How can I remove this?  I went into my sound setting,  the default is VIA Audio (WAVE) but found nothing to fix this.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:charliebcc
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Wolluf earned 500 total points
ID: 18745209
Is there not also a utility to manage the sound settings - many driver install also install this sort of utility, and its the only place I've seen settings for adding (and removing) things like echo effects - other than specialised sound software. Presumably if its been set on machine, there must be an app which can unset it - just a case of finding it.

Have you got drivers for the soundcard on CD? If so, might be worth running it - see if also has utility.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nelsoncomputer
ID: 18745774
Make sure your microphone is off also.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
ID: 18746140
Check all possible audio software/utilities settings. If the echo does not happen on all types of audio files, it maybe the default player for that type of audio file. You may have to check which program/application is the default player for that audio format. Device driver can be a cuase for thei kind of issue.

Good luck.
0