Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

From Windows Folders to IE Bookmark file

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Hi,

I just formatted my computer and for some reason my IE's bookmark.htm file was not saved. Instead, a whole folder named "Favorites" is what I have. This folder contains subfolders which contain htm files (my favorites).

Is there a program that can receive my Favorite folder as an input and produce an .htm file that is compatible with IE and that can be used to import my favorites?

Thanks!

PS. So far the only thing I've found is a program called "VB Bookmark Wizard", but the .htm files it produces are not compatible with IE favorites.
0
Comment
Question by:VenezuelanGirl
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:orangutang
orangutang earned 500 total points
ID: 18745176
I'm not completely sure what your situation is but you can try copying the backup of the "Favorites" folder to "C:\Documents and Settings\(Your Profile)\Favorites"
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Wolluf
ID: 18745195
bit confused by post - ie's favourites are just organised url shortcuts. Firefox, for example, uses an htm file to hold its 'bookmarks'. Is the question properly formulated?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 18745203
VenezuelanGirl,

IE bookmarks are called Favorites. Copy the folder containing the Favorites to your Desktop.  Then from IE, select Import Favorites. Navigate to the folder containing the Favorites and select.

Now your will see all your Favorites into IE bookmarks.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18745233
Oh, yeah. I think you got it war1.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VenezuelanGirl
ID: 18745426
Thank you! I have my favorites back now. I can't believe I didn't think about that, I guess I just went paranoid about losing them after formatting, I have plenty and most of them are pretty useful. By the way, congratulations on the new design of the site! Haven't been here in a while.
0