[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

step-by-step how to guide for creating an XP cd with lots of customizations

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
276 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I am searching for a step-by-step how to guide for creating an XP cd that will do the following:
1) Have the latest drivers for a wide variety of PC's & Laptops included for PNP.
2) Have SP 2 slipstreamed.
3) Have the ability to run several reg hacks automatically
4) Have the ability to customize the windows environment automatically. (probably through reg)
5) Change the administrator account to something else.
6) Modify the look and feel of the desktop, startmenu, and folder options

My situation is this:
I use an Open license to create and install our base image for ghosting at work.  I am trying to automate this process as much as possible.  I have currently created a document, so that every ghost image will be identical.  Now I want my checklist completed automatically (as much as possible).
0
Comment
Question by:Miahmichno
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Run5k earned 1200 total points
ID: 18745161
The best central repository for the type of information that you are looking for can be found here:

http://unattended.msfn.org/unattended.xp/
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 18745184
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 800 total points
ID: 18745205
To change the administrator password and automate the installation you need to run Setup Manager and then run Sysprep with the Mini-Setup Option. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302577

You can also ammend the default user profile to control the look and feel of the user's desktop. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/319974
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18745352
Just adding in to what has already been posted.

We have our fully automated OS (Windows XP Pro) and all APPS (40-45) DVD slip-streamed from the instructions at the site that Run5k gave you.
It will take some tweaking, but once you have it figured out, you will be sold on the process.
We added a special 'Drivers' folder because we have 6 or 7 Brands and 15-20 different models.
The basic DVD (or OS CD + Apps/Drivers DVD) works on every computer we load (2,000 plus total - about 800 loads a year).

For OS only, I have also used the site that KCTS gave you.

Vic
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18753010
This is a popular how to guide on customizing
http://www.nliteos.com/guide/index.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Miahmichno
ID: 18753595
Thanks guys!!!
0