[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Java class file that when ran redirects to another page specified by a param

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am looking for a Java Class file, that when ran, it simply redirects to a new page. This new page is set in the html code via a param. Can someone help me in making this, I am not knowledgable in java. I am making this to detect if the user has java installed.
0
Comment
Question by:cwitr329
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18745260
You've posted this under Scripting. Do you want to do this in a web app? If so, you need to use JSP for doing this and the user need not have Java installed on his system for the same.... unless you are using an Applet
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 18745280
would just need something like:

public class RedirectApplet extends Applet
{
   public void start()
   {
      getAppletContext().showDocument(newURL("http://www.objects.com.au"));
   }
}
0