Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculations in PowerPoint

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,004 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hello Experts,

Can someone please tell me if it is possible to create a PowerPoint presentation that accepts user input and does a simple calculation?  For example, I want to ask for two numbers (in text boxes), click a calculate button, and then have those numbers added and have the result show in another box (probably a label)

Thanks for any help you can provide.

0
Comment
Question by:chezbrgrs
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ccchin
ID: 18745955
You can just add the objects.

Go to Insert -> Object -> Pick create new->Object type select Microsoft Excel worksheet -> OK

Form Excel worksheet just do the formula and boxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:chezbrgrs
ID: 18745973
Thanks ccchin but I don't want the appearance of an excel spreadsheet embedded in it.  Is it possible to use TextBoxes/Labels and VBA to create boxes in the actual presentation.

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennaShaw earned 2000 total points
ID: 18815344
Hi,

Tis possible, I use it for keeping score in game templates all the time.
I think Dave has some examples of how on his web site here: http://www.loyola.edu/edudept/PowerfulPowerPoint/
See the examples for Chapter 7 & 8

Have a good one,
Glenna
0