Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get page parameter pass to portlet.

Posted on 2007-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
In Oracle Portal , I have page parameter value as bind variable. ex. :commID and default value is 1.
How can I pass this parameter to portlet to make my portlet has dynamic content generated based on this bind variable?  Any PLSQL API Available?
0
Comment
Question by:CliffEngelWirt
7 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18745339
You can't talk to a portlet via PL/ SQL API. What exactly are you looking for?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18745340
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 18745443
bind variable can be assigned a value in Your portlet and can be transfered into an environment variable,defined at PLSQL session level.I'm not sure how it's for Portal but in SQLPLUS it would work like that:
var myv varchar2(50)
declare
:myv:='value'
begin;
null;
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:CliffEngelWirt
ID: 18786111
I have page parameter for my page, but I don't know how to pass the value of the page parameter to the portlet inside the page.  I think there may be any API I can use.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
rgouw earned 2000 total points
ID: 18805932
The way to do it depends on what type of portlet you have.
If you have a custom PL/SQL portlet, you can NOT get the page parameter value Unless a value is provided through the URL.
You can use this code top get some URL parameter:
htp.p( 'Parameter: '||wwpro_api_parameters.get_value(p_name => 'p_parameter',p_reference_path => p_portlet_record.reference_path));
where the name of the URL parameter is p_parameter.

You can get the page parameter value even when it is defaulted only in java portlets or in a locally built provider (e.g. dynamic page) by defining a parameter in that portlet.
This is done (in a dynamic page) like this:
htp.p( 'Parameter: '||:parameter1);

At the page properties, you must map the page parameter to the portlet parameter.
0