Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Service to execute a vb application.

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I am looking for a sample windows service that will call a vb windows application based on two defined time intervals. The app provides two main functions: the uploading of a database once per day and the transfer of requests entered on the web and responded to by another windows application.  We have a customer that has a problem with using a windows app rather than a service.
0
Comment
Question by:jberv534
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 260 total points
ID: 18745385
"based on two defined time intervals"
have you tried creating a batch file to run the program and set a schedule for it under scheduled tasks?
i think that may be the solution your looking for
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 240 total points
ID: 18745436
hmm scheduled task does seem like a better option, user defined services arent really able to do what you are asking
0
 

Author Comment

by:jberv534
ID: 18745611
MattyFonz and Jay - thanks for the responses.  If a service cannot be used as described then a scheduled task will have to do.  We have a vb app that was controlling the transfer between the base vb app and the web app, but the customer will not allow any application to run unattended on their server, so that was the reason for asking about the service.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 18745651
a perfectly good reason to ask :) good luck
0