[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 installing R2, WSUS installation stops @ 75% (progress bar)

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
238 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Using server running SBS 2003 Premium w/SP1

Started to install the R2 update CD, Exchange Server SP2 installed but said several files were newer so I said "No to all".  SharePoint 2.0 installed OK but when trying to install the R2 portion, the WSUS installation stop at approx. 75% (according to progress bar) and does not continue.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:wordsource
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18745728
I ran this exact install about a week ago and i let it update what it needed to update and my install went through without a problem
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1000 total points
ID: 18746875
Rerun it, and say YES to all.  

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 19720626
No comment has been added to this question in more than 21 days, so it is now classified as abandoned.

I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup Zone:
Split between TechSoEasy (18746875) and Jay_Jay70 (18745728)

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

KCTS: Experts Exchange Cleanup Volunteer
0