Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

JSP Jakarta Commons FileUpload- how to save to a directory?

Posted on 2007-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
849 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I am using apache jakarta commons upload library and am having a small issue with it.  I check my formfields for the proper type and then extract it.  My question is how Do i upload or save the file that is specified in the form from the previous page?  I am looking for a solid code example not a link to a tutorial that gives me pseudocode.  Any help would be appreciated.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:RalphMercurio
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 18745686
Create a servlet to handle the request. This code is the same that you can find on the tutorial of apache commons upload site:

      protected void doPost(HttpServletRequest request, HttpServletResponse response) throws ServletException, IOException {
            
            String name = request.getParameter("user");
            System.out.println(name);
            
            // boolean isMultipart = ServletFileUpload.isMultipartContent(request);

            FileItemFactory factory = new DiskFileItemFactory();
            ServletFileUpload upload = new ServletFileUpload(factory);

            try {
                  List items = upload.parseRequest(request);
                  Iterator iter = items.iterator();

                  while (iter.hasNext()) {
                        FileItem item = (FileItem) iter.next();
                        String fileName = item.getName();
                        File theFile = new File(fileName);
                        if (item.isFormField()) {
                              File uploadedFile = new File("C:/YourFolder/"+ theFile.getName());
                              try {
                                    item.write(uploadedFile);
                                    insertToHibernate(name, uploadedFile.toString());
                                    redirectPage(request, response, uploadedFile
                                                .getAbsolutePath());
                              } catch (Exception e) {
                                    e.printStackTrace();
                              }
                        } else {
                              File uploadedFile = new File("C:/YourFolder/"+ theFile.getName());
                              try {
                                    item.write(uploadedFile);
                                    insertToHibernate(name, uploadedFile.toString());
                                    redirectPage(request, response, uploadedFile
                                                .getAbsolutePath());
                              } catch (Exception e) {
                                    e.printStackTrace();
                              }
                        }
                  }
            } catch (FileUploadException e1) {
                  // TODO Auto-generated catch block
                  e1.printStackTrace();
            }
      }
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 18745689
Remove this:
 insertToHibernate(name, uploadedFile.toString());
                                    redirectPage(request, response, uploadedFile
                                                .getAbsolutePath());
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Javatm
ID: 18745697
Don't forget to put the jar commons library on your path and import this together with the code above:
import org.apache.commons.fileupload.FileItem;
import org.apache.commons.fileupload.FileItemFactory;
import org.apache.commons.fileupload.FileUploadException;
import org.apache.commons.fileupload.disk.DiskFileItemFactory;
import org.apache.commons.fileupload.servlet.ServletFileUpload;
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18745722
We can't give complete working code without you coming up with some coding efforts of your own - its against site rules. Pls come up with some code and we will help you fix it if there are issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphMercurio
ID: 18745724
Here is my code:

for (int i = 0; i < fileItems.size(); i++) {
        FileItem fi = (FileItem) fileItems.get(i);
        if (!fi.isFormField() && "document".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            f.setFileLocation(fi.getName());
            fileInput = fi.getInputStream();
           
           
           
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "User".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            a.setEmployeename(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "asset".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            a.setAsset(fi.getString());
            f.setAsset(fi.getString());
            n.setAsset(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "documenttype".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            f.setDocumentType(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {

        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "ITUsers".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
             f.setTechOpsEngineer(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "serial".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            a.setSerial(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "status".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            a.setStatus(fi.getString());
        } else if (fi.isFormField() && "notes".equals(fi.getFieldName())) {
            n.setNotes("{Assigned to " + a.getEmployeename() + " Status is now " + a.getStatus() + "} -- " + fi.getString());

        }
    }

Can I still do it with your code and if so which parts?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Javatm earned 1500 total points
ID: 18746117
In the while part:
while (iter.hasNext()) {
}
0
 

Author Comment

by:RalphMercurio
ID: 18855136
thanks
0