Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Wireless Connection not showing up in Network Connections - XP

Posted on 2007-03-18
20
Medium Priority
?
17,378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
I just reinstalled Win XP on a Toshiba Satellite A45-S151 laptop.  I went to Toshiba and downloaded the driver for it at http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/su/su_sc_modSel.jsp.  I install the driver and it reboots.  When I goto Network Connections, still no Wireless Connections.  I goto Device Manager and the only Network Devices is the Ethernet Card.  I'm stumped.  How can I get this to recognize the Wireless card.  It was working 3 hours ago and it disappeared.

0
Comment
Question by:elwayisgod
  • 9
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18745862
Is there any radio button that you incindent turn that off? Is it built-in card or adapter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745877
If your talking about the switch on the outside of the laptop, yes.  Otherwise I don't know what your asking.  I turned it on to where the light comes on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745886
I"m looking at the ReadMe. It says Windows XP SP1 as supported platforms.  I had SP2 on this laptop before, thus it must work.  If the updated driver is not on Toshiba's site, would it be anywhere else?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 18745887
Have you tried simply shutting the computer off for a few minutes, then see if it reappears when you turn it back on?

Is there anything in the device manager with a question mark next to it?  If not, I doubt the problem has to do with windows.  Have you checked the BIOS to see if possibly the wireless feature is disabled?

If none of that helps, I would try calling Toshiba, it sounds like your wireless may be failing.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18745891
If it is an pcmcia card (one you can slide into the side of the computer) then you will most likely need to look up that model and download the drivers + utility for it. then follow the directions to install it. otherwise what punky said, check to make sure you havent disabled it by accident :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745898
Where do I check to see if I disabled it?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mattyfonz
ID: 18745904
eh, 3 comments while i was typing mine, woops :)
in the device manager you said you cannot see it at all,
is there a yellow question mark anywhere in the list? if so that would suggest the driver isnt installed for it. have you installed the chipset driver for the laptop, sometimes that is easily overlooked :)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 18745913
Seem that you have built-in wireless card. You said it was working 3 hours before, that happens before you installed os or after? You might check in bios and make sure wireless card is enable first. Try that and post back please.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745922
OK.  I now get it to appear as a Network Connection.  Now if I try and connect ot my Default network, which is unsecured, it just keeps scrolling 'Waiting for Network', then it stops and goes back to the Choose a wireless network, it never connects to it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745930
stupid ?  How to I get to the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 18745940
At the computer logo screen when you turn the computer on, it usually says something like "Press F1 to enter setup", tap F1 (or whatever it says) a few times, and it should enter the BIOS setup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745952
OK> I got it.  It says ACPI BIOS version = 1.50.  When I page down, I see PCI LAN box that has the Built IN LAN = Enabled.  Don't see anything about Wireless here.  How can I tell if this is the correct BIOS or not?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745956
Built In LAN , is that the same as Wireless?
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745961
I also have a Orinco Gold card that slides into the side, that cannot connect either.
0
 

Author Comment

by:elwayisgod
ID: 18745974
OK. I got the Orinco to connect ot a Netgear connection from one of my neighbors.  However my laptop is about 3 ft from my router, why would it not see the default wireless connection of my router?
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 375 total points
ID: 18745984
Now, that makes more sense! what wireless are you using? the built-in card or the Orinco? which was working before?

Insert the Orinco card and see if windows os detect new device, if so, you might need to install driver for it. Try that and post back.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 18745986
Did someone secure the router so it doesn't broadcast your SSID?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Crash2100
ID: 18745997
Since the other wireless card works, try going back into the device manager, go under the View menu and select "Show hidden devices", now find the driver for your built-in wireless, right-click it and select uninstall.  Restart the computer, and see if it re-detects the hardware.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18765077
Or can you try to restore your laptop to two -three days before when it works properly.( start>programs>accessoires>systemtools>restore)



Regards,

V.K.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:eNarc
ID: 24033562
I've just had the same problem, and by mistake I turned off the LAN/Wireless and it wouldn't show up, tho it was registering the LAN on my iPhone, so it was active and I donno what was going on, so thanks for the help :D
0