Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

iTunes newbie - how to export playlist to MP3 player

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
15,265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Newbie on iTunes. Maybe I'm dense. Maybe I give Apple too much credit.  All I want to do is buy songs and export them to my Creative Muvo MP3 player. I set the default in Edit->Preferences->Advanced->Importing to MP3 format so I assume the songs I purchased are stored as MP3 in my playlist(s).  But I absolutely cannot figure out how to get the music down to my Creative player that I have connected via the USB cable.

I have been through many posts on both iTunes Help and in EE so please, unless you know of a specific post that describes exactly what to do, do not offer more links - I've read them and they don;t help me.

Thanks,
CF
0
Comment
Question by:COBOLforever
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:CodeFish
ID: 18746235
Start off by downloading free content. There is plenty of it and it's not as frustrating when your just learning the system.

All of the files that are downloaded via iTunes are put into a folder.
Do you know the location of this folder?

Have you put mp3 files onto your player before?
I'm sure you realize that when you connect the usb device is given a drive letter, like E: or F:

All I ever do is drag and drop. This may be your only option if you're using a device that is not a true iPod (I could be wrong on this point, but I am pretty sure I read it somewhere when I started downloading to my mp3 player -songs are only downloaded directly to the mp3 player if it is an iPod.)

Personally, I find iTunes a bit kloodgy.

Hope this helps.
Let us know where your problem lies exactly if it doesn't help.
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Eoin OSullivan earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747330
1. All music files purchased from the iTunes store are AAC format and NOT MP3 and are encoded by Apple.  
The Importing MP3 setting is for when you encode your own CDs ONLY!!! The MuVo will NOT play AAC files and so you will need to convert them to MP3 or WMV (which will remove the copyright protection and hence is regarded illegal but you can find out how to do it in many other locations .. not from me though)

2. In iTunes preferences under the Advanced settings if you have the "copy music to Library" then all purchased and imported songs will be in your iTunes Library folder.
This folder is located in My Documents/My Music/iTunes/iTunes Music ...  or on the Mac  username/Music/iTunes/iTunes Music
If there is no music in there.. apart from your purchased music .. you can use the Consolidate Library command to copy all music into the iTunes Music folder. Music will be ordered by Artist/Album
If you can't find the music search your entire PC for *.AAC

I am guessing that you've a PC?  As iTunes will ONLY sync with iPods you can use another program such as Windows Media Player to sync with the MuVo.  In Media Player just point it at the iTunes Music folder and import all the Music. Now when you plug in the MuVo it should see the MuVo and allow you to copy the music over.

If you've a Mac then tell us and we can cover that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 18753951
Hi - thanks for the help.  I do have a PC.  Files are in location you specified but are of type MP4. Am I stuck with having to rip all music to CD and then to my player? But when I move them to my player, won't they still be file type MP4? That is not a listed file type with my player.

Thanks much,
CF
0
 

Author Comment

by:COBOLforever
ID: 18758590
I was able to burn to CD as you indicated and then use software that came with the player to move to player. Still some quirks but getting there. Man - - in this day it should not be this difficult - I suppose they want to make it hard on anything but an iPod huh?

Thanks for the assist!
CF
0