Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Proxy settings after roll back to IE6

Posted on 2007-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
We've rolled some PCs back to IE6 and they no longer seem to pick up the Automatic Browwer Config settings we set in Group Policy.  IE7 pcs are fine but we need to manually point IE6 to our PAC file
Any ideas?

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:kswan_expert
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18746043
Can you copy and paste the PAC file URL into the Internet Options > Connections tab > LAN settings > Automatic configuration script? Or do I not understand your situation?
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18746047
kswan_expert,

1. Disable Addons.  If you have Windows XP SP2, go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If using Windows XP SP1 or earlier, disable third party extensions. With IE open, go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced. Uncheck "Third party extensions". Click Ok. Reboot computer.

2. Clear your cache.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > General tab.  Under Temporary Internet Files, click "Delete Files" button. Click OK.

3. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Programs.  Click on "Reset Web Settings" button. Go to Advanced tab and click "Restore Defaults" button. Go to Security tab and move the bar to Medium or Default. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

4. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus, firewall, antispyware, ad-blocker, popup blocker, and all Norton programs.

5. Repair or reinstall Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/IEFIX.htm
OR
http://www.theeldergeek.com/repair_reinstall_ie_and_oe_6.htm
OR
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;318378
0
 

Author Comment

by:kswan_expert
ID: 18746057
yep, we can copy the URL in but don't want to have to do this.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:orangutang
ID: 18746083
Oh, I see. It's more than one PC. Never mind, then. I don't know anything about changing settings on multiple PCs.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18746084
Something is interfering with IE or a file in IE is corrupt. Try the possible solutions that I posted above.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18772084
kswan_expert,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0