Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Working with SQL Server and Oracle in C#

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Is it possible to do this:
INSERT INTO <OracleDatabase.TableA> SELECT * FROM <SQLServerDatabase.TableA>

I mean to populate a same table in Oracle by rerieving first from the SQL Server using C#?

0
Comment
Question by:novknow
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dacz
ID: 18746165
1 . create a stored procedure in SQL Server
2.  create a recordset and  populate it.
3.  connect to oracle database then insert the recordset to the oracle table.
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 18746364
if you can create a linked server to Oracle on your sql server, then you can do that on sql server:

insert into linked_oracle_server..schema_name.table_name ( <column names> )
select ( <column names> ) from your_sql_table
0