Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

OracleDbConsoleOrcl service dont start

Posted on 2007-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
1,922 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
i have OS windows and database 10g2 and the service oracledbconsoleOrcl dont start and presente error 2.

How do i ti resolve this problem or recreate this service ?

Regards

Gerid Garcia
0
Comment
Question by:yerai
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
mcsa_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18746406
Hi,
Are you using DHCP to get your IP address?
you need to use the same IP when you did the setup, the workaround is
Add a Loopback Adapter>>> if you dont know how please read >>>http://support.microsoft.com/kb/839013
edit the host file >>> start >>> run and type >>>drivers>>>etc>>>hosts edit with notepad

For example,
C:\WINDOWS\system32\drivers\etc\host
127.0.0.1 localhost
192.168.0.222 IBM_N100


regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:yerai
ID: 18747509
where this service save the ip original?

and the database and listener are ok, only this service doesnt start,
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Geerlings
Mark Geerlings earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747549
No, this service doesn't save the IP address, it just uses the IP address of the machine, but it expects the IP address to be the same each time the service starts (this is common with Windows servers).  If your Windows machine uses DHCP to obtain an IP address dynamically from a DHCP server (this is common with Windows desktop machines) that causes problems for this service.
0