Solved

ORA-00600, SHM_SHARE_MMU, aiowait timed out and exporting questionable statistics errors.

Posted on 2007-03-18
13
1,935 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
hi experts,
please help in solving the problem, following error occure while taking full exports from remote side.
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.
Also in my alert file following errors occur related to physical memory.
No enough physical memory for SHM_SHARE_MMU segment
AND
WARNING: aiowait timed out 1 times
AND
ORA-00600: Internal error code, arguments [16201]
Please tell me how to resolve from these problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Devinder Singh Virdi
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
schwertner earned 30 total points
Comment Utility
EXP-00091: Exporting questionable statistics.
is not an error message. It means that after the statistics collection
the table has been changed and this is very natural.


WARNING: aiowait timed out 1 times
AND
ORA-00600: Internal error code, arguments [16201]
is bad thing.

Because you done Export from remote site
possibly you  have low speed of your connection.
Try to do the Export on the site where the Db resides.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
that means i have to re-calculate the statistics ?
And please tell what to do with ora-600 error. Is it relates to HDD.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
No, you have not to recalculate the statistics before Export/Import.
After Import you have to recalculate it,
but this is not fatal - the DB will run in every case.

the second could be caused by many reasons and there are few guys that can help you.
You have to deliver more info:
What is the version of the Oracle server.
What is the version of the Oracle client
Is the NLS_LANG variable properly set

Export can be done with the client version equal the version of Oracle server.
The Server should be upgraded to the higher possible version and not
only the software, the catalog should be upgraded also.

Also do not try to run Export using Rnterprise manager - only view guys
are lucky to succeed. Run it using the bin in Oracle Client
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:johnsone
johnsone earned 20 total points
Comment Utility
Here is the Metalink document on the ORA-00600, it does not appear disk related, it appears to be related to possible data dictionary issues.

PURPOSE:            
  This article discusses the internal error "ORA-600 [16201]", what
  it means and possible actions. The information here is only applicable
  to the versions listed and is provided only for guidance.

ERROR:              
  ORA-600 [16201]

VERSIONS:          
  versions 7.0 to 10.1

DESCRIPTION:        

  The exception is caused when there is an entry in obj$ for which
  there is no corresponding entry in procedure$.

  This will relate to a object type of Trigger, Procedure, Function or
  Package.

FUNCTIONALITY:
  SQL Library manager

IMPACT:
  PROCESS FAILURE
  POSSIBLE DICTIONARY INCONSISTENCY

SUGGESTIONS:        

  If the Known Issues section below does not help in terms of identifying
  a solution, please submit the trace files and alert.log to Oracle Support
  Services for further analysis.

  If the problem can be reproduced, please attempt to collect the trace
  output from using Event 10046 (at level 4 or level 12)

  See the following Metalink article relating to this Event :

  Note 21154.1 "enable SQL statement tracing (including binds/waits)"

  This will help Oracle Support discover the object that is causing the error.

 Known Issues:
  Bug# 2422726   See Note 2422726.8
      OERI[16201] possible when RECOMPILING a WRAPPED PACKAGE
      Fixed: 9.2.0.2, 10.1.0.2
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
If it is Data Dictionary issue the the possible reason is upgraded software, but not upgraded catalog (there is catpatch.sql  script in ORACLE_HOME/rdbms/admin and some prerequisites to run it).
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
PLS NOTE: above three errors come in different situation, following is the complete discription of alert_log file.
Mon Mar 12 09:43:03 2007
ARC1: Begining to archive log 2 thread 1 sequence 2532
Creating Archive destination LOG_ARCHIVE_DEST_1: '/.....'
ARC1: Completed archiving log 2 thread 1 sequence 2532

Mon Mar 12 14:28:59 2007
WARNING: aiowait timed out 3 times
-------after 100 (nearly) repetation following message is written
WARNING: Not enough physical memory for SHM_SHARE_MMU segment of size 0x00000000 19400000 [flag=0x4000]
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
second error
Wed Mar 14 13:15:47 2007
Errors in file /orahome/oracle/OraHome1/admin/erp/udump/erp_ora_24092.trc:
ORA-00600: internal error code, arguments: [16201], [], [], [], [], [], [], []
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Third error comes at the time of export.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
For third error of export i m not worring, because i am also taking daily backup on server itself, but i am afread of ORA-00600 ERROR.
Few days back, i have shifted some of the tables to new created tablespace, which also invalidated some of the indexes associated with it,
also i tried to create the procedure using command
create procedure p1 wrapped --- command and oracle prompts the compilation error.
System is not allowing to drop the procedure.
MOST IMPORTANT THING IS, MY SERVER IS LYING IN DUSTY AREA OPENLY, IS THIS MAY CREATE THE PROBLEM.
THANX
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:gattu007
Comment Utility
For ora-600

ERROR:              
  ORA-600 [16201]

VERSIONS:          
  versions 7.0 to 10.1

DESCRIPTION:        

  The exception is caused when there is an entry in obj$ for which
  there is no corresponding entry in procedure$.

  This will relate to a object type of Trigger, Procedure, Function or
  Package.

FUNCTIONALITY:
  SQL Library manager

IMPACT:
  PROCESS FAILURE
  POSSIBLE DICTIONARY INCONSISTENCY

SUGGESTIONS:        

  If the Known Issues section below does not help in terms of identifying
  a solution, please submit the trace files and alert.log to Oracle Support
  Services for further analysis.

  If the problem can be reproduced, please attempt to collect the trace
  output from using Event 10046 (at level 4 or level 12)

  See the following Metalink article relating to this Event :

  Note 21154.1 "enable SQL statement tracing (including binds/waits)"

  This will help Oracle Support discover the object that is causing the error.

 Known Issues:
  Bug# 2422726   See Note 2422726.8
      OERI[16201] possible when RECOMPILING a WRAPPED PACKAGE
      Fixed: 9.2.0.2, 10.1.0.2


For Export
==========
while doing export include "Statistics=n"


For WARNING: aiowait timed out 3 times
=================================
Check the below note from metalink

Subject:       Warning "aiowait timed out 1 times" in alert.log
        Doc ID:       Note:222989.1

Hope this helps

0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
This internal error occur when i tried to fetch some information from data dictionary ie.
select * from v$session where sid in (select sid from v$access where object='table_name');
these type of queries is producing internal errors. Should i recreate oracle Database
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
also when i compaired my init.ora file from my old backup, size of buffers are different. in my new initora file, if i reduce the buffer it works fine.
in my etc directory value of shmmax is 4GB and my total RAM is 1 GB. I want my db_buffer to be 600MB which cause the problem.
WARNING: Not enough physical memory for SHM_SHARE_MMU segment of size 0x00000000 19400000 [flag=0x4000]
should i increase the size of shmmax?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
Comment Utility
I believe you need more physical ram.

You should not be able to create memory segments larger than physical memory.  If the OS allows you to do that, you will be swapping a lot and seriously hindering  your system.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
So pls tell me should i create more swap partitions of larger size.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:Devinder Singh Virdi
Comment Utility
Now my alert log file is showing ora-07445 SIGFPE integer divide by zero error, Then i took hot backup of one data file. When i use dbv command to verify for block corruption it shows:-
Page 1 is marked corrupt
***
Corrupt block relative dba: 0x00000001 (file 0, block 1)
Completely zero block found during dbv:

Page 4 is marked corrupt
***
Corrupt block relative dba: 0x00000004 (file 0, block 4)
Bad header found during dbv:
Data in bad block -
 type: 11 format: 2 rdba: 0x03c00001
 last change scn: 0x0000.00000000 seq: 0x1 flg: 0x04
 consistency value in tail: 0x00000000
 check value in block header: 0xd84d, computed block checksum: 0xb01
 spare1: 0x0, spare2: 0x0, spare3: 0x0
***

Page 43 is marked corrupt
***
Corrupt block relative dba: 0x0000002b (file 0, block 43)
Bad header found during dbv:
Data in bad block -
 type: 0 format: 0 rdba: 0x4f4d3031
 last change scn: 0x3109.04425230 seq: 0x47 flg: 0x30
 consistency value in tail: 0xcd100601
 check value in block header: 0x3330, block checksum disabled
 spare1: 0x5, spare2: 0x43, spare3: 0x3133
***DBVERIFY - Verification complete

Total Pages Examined         : 33251
Total Pages Processed (Data) : 0
Total Pages Failing   (Data) : 0
Total Pages Processed (Index): 0
Total Pages Failing   (Index): 0
Total Pages Processed (Other): 0
Total Pages Processed (Seg)  : 0
Total Pages Failing   (Seg)  : 0
Total Pages Empty            : 0
Total Pages Marked Corrupt   : 31670
Total Pages Influx           : 0

BUT ANALYZE / DBMS_STATS.GATHER_SCHEMA_STATS DOESNOT SHOW ANY ERROR.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:schwertner
Comment Utility
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_22561384.html

You can use RMAN to try to recover the corrupted blocks.
0