Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Find Serial No of a desktop

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
296 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Which is the location on a machine where we can find the serial no (Manufacturer no) of a IBM/DELl machine or is there a way we can scan all the machines and get the serial no's too.Or a tool where we can get all the machine name and serial no's in a Txt file format.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18746681
If all the drivers have been installed, then you should be able to find the PC's sn with a utility like SIW, Everest ot Belarc.

http://gtopala.com
http://lavalys.com
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html


0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pkutter
ID: 18750734
OCS is a nice network inventory app that will give you the info you're looking for plus installed software, memory CPU and a lot more, but it may take a little more to setup. Probably only worth setting up if you have more than say 10 or 20 PC's.

http://ocsinventory.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mattyfonz earned 2000 total points
ID: 18756120
www.spiceworks.com is also another excellent utility to use.
its free, its web based and it has heaps of reporting features including the recovey of serial numbers
also reports software installed, printers, servers, manufacturers, cpu, available free space etc etc
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 18756311
How about this http://www.spiceworks.com
0