Solved

Scan the network for one particular serrial no

Posted on 2007-03-18
9
793 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Hi,

Can we scan the network (Domain) for 1 particular service tag as we search for machine names.Manufacturer service tag.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 18746371
If you go to DOS, and run a systeminfo command, does t appear in the output?
Alternatively, try psinfo to run the command on a flat file of all the pc names, and output it to a file....Dont know if it picks up the sn though...

PsInfo v1.74
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/utilities/psinfo.mspx
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18753637
Take a look at...  http://www.spiceworks.com

...it's easy to install and free. It will scan your network and capture service tags plus a lot more.  I also have a script that will grab the service tag off a single box but I expect spiceworks may be a better solution for you.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18753833
johnb6767:

This does not pick the serial no

veedar:

Spice works is a good tool but no option to export
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18757433
Here's a vbs script that will do it. Combine with psexec to run remotley....

on error resume next
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIservice = GetObject("winmgmts:\\" & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
set colitems = objWMIservice.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_BIOS",,48)
For each objitem in colitems
    Wscript.echo "Dell Service Tag: " & objitem.serialnumber
Next


set colItems2 = objWMIService.ExecQuery("Select * from Win32_ComputerSystem",,48)
For Each objItem2 in colItems2
    Wscript.Echo "Dell Model  Name: " & objItem2.Model
Next
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18761332
veedar:

Combine with psexec to run remotley....

Sorry could not understand this part can you tell me how i need to run this command

THX
Sharath
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
veedar earned 500 total points
ID: 18764671
1. Put the script I posted in a file call it stag.vbs
2. Copy stag,vbs to a remote pc under c:\
3. In a command window run... psexec \\remote-pc-name cmd /c  cscript.exe c:\\stag.vbs

Also it would seem you can export...from spiceworks web page...
"Create the custom reports you need with a simple interface. Publish them so others can stay in the loop. Export any report to PDF and Excel."
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18769310
veedar:

This is working fine.

Can we get all the serail no's of all machine names which are there in a txt file.

Regards
Sharath

0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 18777720
Any help Can we do this through group policy
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:veedar
ID: 18779698
In spiceworks you can export to excel but I do not think directly to text no.
0