Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Retrieving deleted rows from tables

Posted on 2007-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

can I know if there are anyways to retrieve deleted rows from tables? I didn't manage to do a backup of the database before the application clears off my data.
0
Comment
Question by:amai
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:seshu123
ID: 18769189
Sorry boss,
   You do not have any way to retrieve the deleted rows in the table.


Seshu123
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ivanovn earned 200 total points
ID: 18816869
Unless your database was archiving the logs in which case you could replay the set of logs starting before deletions. However, you would need to have a base backup that you could use, and I assume you do not have this setup. In this case, you're not able to retrieve your deleted rows.
0