[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Copy file from one unix server to another using java.

Posted on 2007-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,766 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I want to copy a file placed at server1 to server2 using java program (Both servers have UNIX platform). Please let me know how can i do this?
Regards,
R
0
Comment
Question by:rajneetbhatia
3 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 100 total points
ID: 18746836
You can copy in a natural way if the destination is exported

http://examples.oreilly.com/jenut/FileCopy.java

Let me know if you need more info
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:SamsonChung
SamsonChung earned 100 total points
ID: 18748064
(I am not entirely sure, but the following is what i would have done)

Create a TCP connection, server and client. (two program, or one if you are really good)

take the file, read it, store it as a serializable Object. (try FILE class)

then set the object over to the other side, which is waiting for the Object.

Once received, recreate the file from the object.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 18750384
If you have access to the shared folder on the remote system where you want to copy the file you can just specify the path while copying and Java will take care of it (ensure you have permissions to copy) - sockets are not needed in that case.
0