Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to convert Access 2003 database to MDE format

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
702 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
After having created a database in Access 2003, I am unable to convert it to the MDE format.
Do I need to purchase a special software which will enable me to implement security features and to convert the database to a format where it does not require Access 2003 installed on client's systems to be used?
Any help will be very much appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:MonsurR32
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 195 total points
ID: 18746886
MDE format simply compiles the Access database. It does not enable it to run without Access. If you want to distribute Access databases with the access runtime then you need to have the Access Delevloper Tools see http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access/HA011208861033.aspx. The developer tools provide you with the run-time and all sorts of tools for packaging an distrubuting your application.

That said you should still be able to create an MDE and use the security tools without the developer tools. You will need to have exclusive access to the database to do this. Use File, Open to open the database, and on the OPEN button nect to the filename, select Open Exclusive.

You can then run the security wizard and make an MDE file.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:DoubleJ92
DoubleJ92 earned 60 total points
ID: 18747578
You have to make sure your mdb will compile before it can become an mde. Open a code window, then go to Debug->Compile. Fix any errors and try to compile again. Repeat until it compiles successfully. Close the code window and save everything. Now you should be able to go to Tools->Database Utilities->Create MDE and have it successfully create your mde.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:stevbe
stevbe earned 60 total points
ID: 18747866
You will only be able to create an MDE of the same file format as the version of Access you have. So if you have Access 2003 the file format MUST be 2003 in order to make it an MDE. In other words ... you can't make a 2000/2002 file format into an MDE with Access 2003.

Steve
0
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 60 total points
ID: 18750331
<You can then run the security wizard and make an MDE file.>

Actually, this is incorrect. You do NOT run the security wizard to create an MDE file, but instead you use Tools - Database Utilities - Make MDE file. Other caveats by DoubleJ92 and Steve apply as well.
0