Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to match fields from two tables

Posted on 2007-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
768 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
Hi All,

I exported an excel spreadsheet into the database. The excel spreadsheet has been converted into a table called Sales, this table has a field called SalesArea. I also have another table in the database called SalesSummary with field called SalesArea as well.

The fields should match each other, but the person maintaining the spreadsheet has slightly misspelled some data in the SalesArea field from the Sales table.

How can I identify the records that do not match for the field SalesArea from both tables?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jose11au
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:infolurk
infolurk earned 1000 total points
ID: 18746528
Create a find unmatched query. It is an option when you create a new query. It has a wizard that guides you through.
Otherwise, the sql would look something like;
SELECT Sales.SalesArea
FROM Sales LEFT JOIN SalesSummary  ON Sales.SalesArea = SalesSummary.SalesArea
WHERE (((SalesSummary.SalesArea) Is Null));

Cheers
Steve
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
dqmq earned 1000 total points
ID: 18746536
Select  sales.* From sales
where sales.salesarea not in
(select salessummary.salesarea from salessummary)



0
 

Author Comment

by:jose11au
ID: 18746760
Thanks guys. Both answers work OK.

I'll split the point.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:infolurk
ID: 18752907
No worries.
0