Solved

DHCP on Windows Server 2003 SBS. Getting it to work.

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
837 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I have just started to setup Windows Server 2003 and have finished configuring the internet conenction. At the moment the server has 2 NICs, one is dynamc and connected to an ADSL modem and the other is static connected to a switch and the rest of the network users.

I have tried to set up a DHCP scope but when I try to add the server it has a status comment of 'not connected'. The scope option in the menu remains greyed out.

I am very new to this so any help appreciated on getting this sorted. Please get in conatct if you require further information.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:rmullins83
7 Comments
 

Accepted Solution

by:
timbrading earned 150 total points
ID: 18747166
Have you authorised the server yet?  Is the server listed in DHCP?  If you right click on the server, what is listed in the menu.  If you can see authorise, then click on this.  Is there anything else on your network acting as a DHCP server?  For example, a router somewhere else, or a PC running ICS?  Only one DHCP server can run at a time.
Check under services that DHCP is running OK.  Look in the system event log for any DHCP errors.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:djohnson104
djohnson104 earned 50 total points
ID: 18770680
Try disabling the external nic and see if you get addresses.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CGretski
CGretski earned 150 total points
ID: 18800555
Is the DHCP server service running - are you trying to manage it remotely or from the local machine?


Once you have control it may be worth binding it only to the LAN NIC, (under the advanced tab, in the DHCP servers properties).
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rmullins83
ID: 18800745
This is a local machine, but the DHCP service is not running. However DHCP is running on our router at the moment which may be conflicting wth it. Will be working on this soon, but have to wait till our hardware firewall comes back as it is be reconfigured.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Urlryn
Urlryn earned 150 total points
ID: 18955107
I'd would remove the Router from doing DHCP if its handing out IP's to the network workstations.
That would definitely cause conflicts with running DHCP on the server and also on the router.
Pick one or the other.

If you decide to go with just having the Server handle DHCP be sure to goto add/remove programs > windows components and install DHCP.
Then configure the scope, authorize it and bind it to the nic that you want.

Hope that helps!

0
 

Author Comment

by:rmullins83
ID: 18956919
Thanks for that. Will be working on this soon. Thanks for all your posts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmullins83
ID: 19194888
Thanks for all your help. All your suggestions have helped me setup DHCP.
0