Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what's problem using notes client 6.5 to chack mail with template 5?

Posted on 2007-03-19
5
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
What is the problem of using lotus notes 6.5 client with mail template version 5. is there any achive or other problems?  
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanwong
5 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 172 total points
ID: 18748491
There should not be any issues since Notes is backward compatible.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:shuboarder
shuboarder earned 164 total points
ID: 18752646
Hi jonathanwong,

There should be no issues at all, it just looks better with the mail R6 template.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:LukeOliv
LukeOliv earned 164 total points
ID: 18777933
The only problem is not getting the full benefit of all the features made to the mail template since R5. I recommend updating the design if possible.
0