Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Odyseey SDK Error Message - Windows 2000 on Dell Latitude

Posted on 2007-03-19
7
Medium Priority
?
2,517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a message on my computer that says "Please wait while Windows configures Odyssey SDK" that will not go away.  My computer is a Dell Latitude running Windows 2000.  I can't make the error message go away without going into Task Manager and forcing it to terminate. At the same time, I can't get into MS Outlook, getting the following message  OUTLOOK.EXE - Unable to Locate DLL, which is followed by three lines of stuff that I can retype if important.
0
Comment
Question by:rjsteinm
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:PC_Rob
PC_Rob earned 1000 total points
ID: 18747564
rjsteinm,

Have you installed new software recently?  The Odyssey SDK is a developer kit for some software that you must be using.  I think Odyssey is a Wireless LAN client of some kind.  Check with your I.T. department to see if it is needed, or at least if the SDK is needed.

If Outlook is missing a Dll, then you may need to re-install it, or run the MS Office repair tool under the HELP menu of any Office product installed.

You can also try running a system restore (START, PROGRAMS, ACCESSORIES, SYSTEM TOOLS, SYSTEM RESTORE).  Choose a restore point that you feel is prior to the problem starting.

Regards,

Rob
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18748299
rjsteinm,

An addin or program could be interfering with Outlook or a file in Outlook is corrupt.
1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register two important Outlook files. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Go to Tools > Options > Other > Advanced Options > Addin Manager or COMM/Addins and disable the addins.

4. Check if an external program running in the background is interfering with Outlook. Check Firewall, antivirus, antispyware, antispam, and all Norton programs. Disable these programs one at a time.

5. Create a new Outlook profile.
http://www.outlook-tips.net/howto/profile.htm

6. Repair Outlook. With Outlook open, go to Help > Detect and Repair.

7. If no joy, reinstall Outlook.  Go to Add/Remove Programs and highlight Microsoft Office. Click on Install/Uninstall.  A menu will pop allowing you to choose repair or reinstall.

Reference: http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=291614
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18780910
rjsteinm,

We have not heard from you. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bosca
ID: 19007549
In case you're still looking for an answer, this may help:

If you have a wireless adapter, the software it uses may well use the Odyssey SDK. Eg, I have a laptop here with a Linksys Wireless-G Notebook Adapter which started coming up with a similar message to yours. It was looking for the .msi file in order to reinstall or change some components. Just insert the CD which came with the wireless adapter - it should be able to locate the file it needs.

Incidentally this seemed to happen as a result of a corrupt user profile. The user logged in to Windows but got a default profile. He then logged out and back in and got his usual profile, but also started getting this error.
0