?
Solved

loop from listview

Posted on 2007-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
this is what im using to select the next record from my listview
but how can I make something so when it gets to the end
it goes back to the first record?

Private Sub SelectNextOne()
    With lvwMain
        If Not .SelectedItem Is Nothing Then
            If .SelectedItem.Index < .ListItems.Count And .ListItems.Count > 1 Then
                .ListItems(.SelectedItem.Index + 1).Selected = True
            End If
        End If
    End With
End Sub
0
Comment
Question by:Sabrin
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:saravananvg
ID: 18746883
Hello Sir,

  I think the condition should be
 if .SelectedItem.Index <= ListItems.Count -1 And .ListItems.Count > 1

with regards,
padmaja.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
EDDYKT earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747193
Try this


Private Sub SelectNextOne()
    With lvwMain
        If Not .SelectedItem Is Nothing Then
            If .SelectedItem.Index < .ListItems.Count And .ListItems.Count > 1 Then
                .ListItems(.SelectedItem.Index + 1).Selected = True
            Else
                .ListItems(1).Selected = True
            End If
        End If
        .SetFocus
    End With
End Sub
0