Solved

Web Content Management packages and reviews

Posted on 2007-03-19
4
248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I am in the early stages of acquiring a web content management system.  So far, the best place I have seen for product reviews and information is at cmswatch.com, but they sell their information for $1500!  Is there somewhere else I can look for comprehensive vendor information, to help me create a good shortlist of vendors to contact?
0
Comment
Question by:npinfotech
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
shuboarder earned 250 total points
ID: 18752736
Are you looking for content management suggestions?
or a site that reviews content management systems?

If you are looking for suggestions, my recommendations are:

PostNuke:

http://www.postnuke.com/

"PostNuke is software that creates an impressive, dynamic web site and provides the webmaster with a site they can administer with a minimal amount of HTML knowledge through a web browser."

http://www.joomla.org/

"Once Joomla! is installed and running, it is simple for even non-technical users to add or edit content, update images, and to manage the critical data that makes your company or organization go. Anybody with basic word processing skills can easily learn to manage a Joomla! site."

Here are a couple of sites which offer free reviews of Content Management Systems (CMS):

http://www.cmsreview.com/
http://www.openadvantage.org/articles/oadocument.2005-04-19.0329097790
http://www.cmswire.com/cms/cms-reviews/

Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 18774644
Actually I was looking for a site that reviews content management systems, but suggestions are quite welcome.  I am also looking for more of an a commercial solution, but will consider open source solutions.  My only problem with open source is that I don't have anyone that is proficient in "LAMP" solutions.  Any suggestions or experience would be greatly appreciated.

Are Postnuke and Joomla reliant on MySQL or some other database?

An initial list of products I'm interetsed in may help clarify.  Of the list below, I am leaning towards "Immediacy", because of their licensing structure and Document Management/Intranet feature (included in the box).

Ektron CMS400.NET
Ingeniux Content Management System
Serena Collage
Sitecore Content Manager
EPiServer
Hannon Hill Cascade Server
Immediacy
Refresh Software: SR2
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:hell_no_techno_tim
hell_no_techno_tim earned 250 total points
ID: 19231939
Hi

I use Joomla for a lot of sites.

Joomla needs mysql.

Joomla has lots of useful features for managing content, you can edit any page using a WSIWYG editor from the front or back end.

There are so many extension for joomla that its not just a CMS you can turn it into a shop, a hotel reservation system or even an estate agents website (1000's of other uses too). It has lots of enhancements too like rewrite engine for search engine friendly names and you can edit title and meta data for every single page (a lot of commercial CMS's don't support that!). It has site search built in and the results are processed via google so google will always know about your sites content. There are great drop down menu systems. Newsletter tools to manage subscription, creation of newsletters and sending too. It make RSS feeds to people can syndicate your site. it has a wrapper so you can show other pages in your site. it has aggregators so you can show other peoples content on you site. User registration and management. Chances are it will do what ever it is you need. Some extensions cost but there never more that a few dollars or pounds.

Joomla is open source but i wouldn't worry about that, the webserver you use is probably running an open source operating system! There is a great community too that you can always turn too when you get stuck.

I used a few others but joomla is definitely the best IMHO.

make a short list and try them all most have an online demo that you can play with.

I wouldn't pay for one! not cos i'm tight but because open source works!

dreamhost offer hosting that allow you to automatically install joomla so all you have to do is fill it with your content and customise/create/buy a template and your good to go.

For me what sets it apart from the rest is the fact that it can be used for so many different applications so you can be sure if you start using it now that when you need some new feature on your website there will be a solution already made that you can use.

hope this helps, i was there once but joomla was what i went for.

ps if you just want to edit html pages online then use http://www.snippetmaster.com
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:npinfotech
ID: 19269304
Thanks for the responses.  I decided to split the points between all responses, and gave a "B" because I didn't really get the answer I was looking for (info on experience with the products I listed).  This question can be closed.  
0