Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Increase size of VHD (Virtua lServer 2005 R2) file with OS installed in it

Posted on 2007-03-19
3
Medium Priority
?
412 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I have Virtual Server 2005 R2 running a WIndows 2003 server Virtual Machine with a single VHD file of 10GB. Due to the need of installing additional software in it, those 10GB are noit enough now. Thus, I need to increase the size of the VHD file. I have tried the following tool:
http://www.xtralogic.com/products_vhd_utility.shtml 
but it onle allows for size increase of data VHD files, i.e. without a running OS in them.

Is there a way to accomplish the fiel increase using some tool like the one I mentioned, or a similar one?

If possible, I would not like to go for a complete reinstall of the VM, or through a backup-create new vm with additional disk space-restore process...

Any help?

Regards,

Marco.
0
Comment
Question by:infinifish
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 18747468
It is possible in Virtual PC so it should be possible in Virtual Server. As the files are compatible,m in the worst case senario you could use Virtual PC to rezise the Virtual Server File.

In the Virtual PC Console select File-> Virtual Disk Wizard ->Edit Existing Virtual Disk, browse fot the VHD file and them ammend the settings accordingly.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20324281
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0