Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Install many OS on 1 PC

Posted on 2007-03-19
13
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi all,
Can i install 5 OS on 1 PC?
They are: XP2, Windows Server 2003, Mac OS X, Linux, Solaris. I want to install each OS on each partition.
What is the best software for manager OS?
Could you give me the link or document for this?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:tnhphuong
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
khe-khe earned 256 total points
ID: 18746965
You can take a look at this hdd managing software which possesses an utility enabling to manage several OS on your pc. Link: http://www.acronis.com/homecomputing/products/diskdirector/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 248 total points
ID: 18747186
First thing is that it is VERY difficult to have more than 3 OS on one PC as most WILL require a boot sector.
Second, OSX will not run on many PC configurations as it requires specific hardware .. see http://osx86project.org/ it is very tricky (and strictly speaking illegal) to run OSX on anything other than apple hardware!!

The best and most viable solution is to use a powerful PC with lots of RAM and run most of the Operating systems you require under virtualisation.
The granddaddy and most recommended solution for this is VMWare. You should look at VMWare Server http://www.vmware.com/products/server/

You'll need licensed versions of all you're above OSes and a few days of time to install them all!!

Good Luck


0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Yuray
Yuray earned 248 total points
ID: 18748343
hmm, i think linux boot manager LILO would be perfect in your case.

http://www.heise.de/ct/english/99/12/166/
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Rance_Hall
Rance_Hall earned 248 total points
ID: 18748410
any linux boot manager can do what you are asking, in fact Ive done it, but not to the extent you are asking for.

eoinosullivan is right, get an apple pc, run osx on that, and get vmware and run the other oses in a vmware virtual machine.

sorry but thats the way to do what you are asking.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnhphuong
ID: 18748608
hm, i can install Linux, windowXP, window 2003 on one PC, i use BootUS to manager the OS, but i want to know about Solaris and MacOSX, can i install they on first sector of partitions? because we can install Linux on boot sector of partition, then we use the software to load the OS. The windows is installed on the MBR, right? can we can it into the same of Linux?
Install the MacOSX and Solaris are the same??
I think we don't need the power configuration of hardware, because we just run 1 OS at the same time. I used VMWare already but it's slowly.
Anyboy give me the instruction what step i should do? Example: i have 5 partitions for 5 OS,
Partition 1: EXT2 for Linux
Partition 2: FAT32 for XP2
Partition 3: NTFS for Win2003
......
I need to know the step,
 ex:
1.  install Linux on Partition 1 (not on MBR)......
2...
3...
I think we can not install nay OS on MBR and we need a software to manager MBR.
Is that right?
Please advice. Or give me the documents, links.....
thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18757500
Here's a question - WHY?

Why do you want to multi-boot these operating systems?  Why not just use VMWare and/or Virtual PC to run them in a virtual machine so you can have access to each without having to reboot?

If you still insist on multibooting (a waste of time in my opinion), then I recommend System Commander (available for immediate download with purchase from http://www.v-com.com/product/System_Commander_Home.html ) - I used to use it when I booted my laptop with about a dozen different operating systems (at the time, DOS/Win31, Win95, win98, winMe, NT Server, NT Workstation, 2000 Server, 2000 Pro, XP, 2003 Server Beta, Linux, BeOS) and it worked great.  Yes, Lilo or Grub may be able to handle this for you... but System commander is very easy to use and worked well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnhphuong
ID: 18798524
the first, i install XP and 2003. Using System Commander
Boot, on System commander i see 1 OS, choose it, and show the option to choose XP or 2003.
Why?
I want to choose XP or 2003 by System commander.
Please help,
many thanks.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18800680
Reinstall System Commander - it sounds like the boot record got overwritten.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tnhphuong
ID: 18810167
reinstall System commander already, but the same.
Win2003 is installed on primary partition
winxp is installed on logical partition
So i think i should change into primary for winxp, right?
how can i convert? i use PQmagic, but that function is not enable.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Rance_Hall
ID: 19224545
Not that I would get any points if the OP had properly closed the question, but why if there are right answers in here would you close and refund the question?

If the right answer is "don't do it that way, do it this way instead" then points should be awarded for that "correct" answer.

Just my $0.02
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 19224638
Several clear answers were provided (including my own) to the original question.

The fact that tnhphuong came back with more questions is not our fault.  He started using System Commander and ran into issues .. this merits another question as he was told that Boot systems will only support 3 OSes .. and Virtualisation was the way to go if he wanted more than 3. And OSX was excluded.
0